City Hall Desk
El Sereno · Meeting preview

LA-32 to weigh $5,000 grants, $2,500 cap and camping restrictions

The October 7 board agenda includes parade and graduation funding, a proposed grant limit, and a letter supporting enforcement of city camping restrictions.

LA-32 Neighborhood Council · General Board · Wednesday, October 7, 2026

The short version

  • 1.The board meets Wednesday, October 7, at 6 p.m. at El Sereno Senior Citizens Center, 4818 Klamath Place. This is an agenda; no decisions or votes are recorded.
  • 2.Two Neighborhood Purposes Grants—community-project funding known as NPGs—are proposed: $5,000 for the 2027 Independence Day Parade and $5,000 for Wilson High School graduation ceremonies. Separate items would seek a $2,500 grant limit from the city and set that limit for LA-32.
  • 3.The board may send a letter supporting retention and effective enforcement of Municipal Code 41.18 camping restrictions.
  • 4.Other proposals include $655 in meeting-space fees, $500 for a council table at the Día de los Muertos Festival, and an official council position on real estate development. The agenda does not specify that development position.
  • 5.Community members are encouraged to nominate themselves for standing committee vacancies. General public comment allows one minute per speaker on matters within the board’s jurisdiction.

Up for a vote

Fill the vacant Corresponding Secretary seat, open only to current directors.

Up for vote

Fill standing committee vacancies, including seats available to community stakeholders.

Up for vote

Approve July and August 2026 monthly spending reports (MERs).

Up for vote

Approve a $5,000 Neighborhood Purposes Grant to the El Sereno Bicentennial Committee for the June 26, 2027 Independence Day Parade.

Up for vote

Approve and send a letter supporting retention and effective enforcement of Municipal Code 41.18 camping restrictions.

Up for vote

Remove Jose Medina from the Beautification Committee for lack of participation and communication, as stated in the agenda.

Up for vote

Approve the revised 2026–2027 fiscal-year administrative packet.

Up for vote

Approve this month’s Garden of the Month award winner.

Up for vote

Approve $655 for use of El Sereno Senior Citizens Center on July 1, August 5, September 2, October 7, November 4 and December 2, 2026.

Up for vote

Approve council participation with a table at the October 17, 2026 Día de los Muertos Festival, including $500 for refreshments, promotional items and related expenses.

Up for vote

Approve a $5,000 Neighborhood Purposes Grant to Wilson High School for graduation ceremonies scheduled for June 4, 2027.

Up for vote

Approve minutes from the August 19 General Board and Executive Committee meetings, August 20 Beautification Committee meeting, and September 2 General Board meeting.

Up for vote

Create a letter asking the Department of Neighborhood Empowerment, the city agency known as DONE, to limit Neighborhood Purposes Grant awards to $2,500.

Up for vote

Set a $2,500 limit on LA-32 Neighborhood Purposes Grant awards.

Up for vote

Create an official LA-32 position on any and all real estate development; no proposed position is specified.

Up for vote

Follow the money

Proposed grant for the El Sereno Bicentennial Committee’s 2027 Independence Day Parade$5,000
Proposed grant for Wilson High School’s 2027 graduation ceremonies$5,000
Proposed payment for six 2026 meeting dates at El Sereno Senior Citizens Center$655
Proposed council participation at the Día de los Muertos Festival$500
Proposed per-award grant cap, addressed in separate city-request and LA-32 policy items; not a spending request$2,500

What's next

Read the original document

Summary written by AI from the council's posted document. Check the original for official wording.