City Hall Desk
Lincoln Heights · Meeting preview

Budget Committee to Review 10 Neighborhood Grant Requests

Lincoln Heights neighbors can weigh in October 8 as the committee considers grant recommendations for schools, youth programs and community groups.

Lincoln Heights Neighborhood Council · Special Budget Committee · Thursday, October 8, 2026

The short version

  • 1.The committee meets online October 8 at 6:30 p.m.
  • 2.Ten Neighborhood Purposes Grant (NPG) applications are scheduled for discussion and possible recommendations to the Lincoln Heights Neighborhood Council.
  • 3.Requests range from $250 for Alternative Field to $5,000 each for several schools and community groups.
  • 4.These are proposed grants, not approved spending. The agenda calls for committee recommendations for council action.
  • 5.Residents may comment on each application when it comes up. The agenda also includes general public comment.

Up for a vote

Recommendation on Lincoln Heights Tutorial Program’s $5,000 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on Ave 50 Studios’ $2,500 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on Alternative Field’s $250 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on Hillside Elementary School’s $5,000 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on Lincoln High School PTA’s $5,000 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on Holiday Parade Committee’s $5,000 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on Lincoln Heights Youth Center’s $3,370.50 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on GROW Lincoln Heights’ $5,000 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on Chinatown Community for Equitable Development’s $5,000 grant request

Up for vote

Recommendation on Lincoln High School Girls’ Basketball Team’s $3,100 grant request

Up for vote

Follow the money

Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Lincoln Heights Tutorial Program$5,000
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Ave 50 Studios$2,500
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Alternative Field$250
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Hillside Elementary School$5,000
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Lincoln High School PTA$5,000
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Holiday Parade Committee$5,000
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Lincoln Heights Youth Center$3,370.50
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — GROW Lincoln Heights$5,000
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Chinatown Community for Equitable Development$5,000
Requested Neighborhood Purposes Grant — Lincoln High School Girls’ Basketball Team$3,100

What's next

Read the original document

Summary written by AI from the council's posted document. Check the original for official wording.