City Hall Desk
El Sereno · Meeting preview

LA-32 to weigh opposition to 111-unit development, community grants

The August 5 meeting includes a proposed opposition letter for Huntington Drive and Portola, school and hiking grants, and funding for September events.

LA-32 Neighborhood Council · General Board · Wednesday, August 5, 2026

The short version

  • 1.The board will consider sending an El Sereno Neighbors Coalition letter opposing a proposed 111-unit development at Huntington Drive and Portola—not deciding whether the development itself is approved.
  • 2.Three Neighborhood Purposes Grants, or NPGs, are on the agenda: $2,500 for Wilson High’s career fair, $5,000 for Farmdale’s community garden, and $4,500 for public hikes with Save Elephant Hill. The Farmdale request is a re-approval of a grant approved May 6.
  • 3.Proposed September spending includes up to $1,200 for a Mexico Independence Day event, $600 for a neighborhood cleanup, and $500 for a Black Walnut Day booth.
  • 4.Community members are encouraged to nominate themselves for open standing-committee seats. The vacant Corresponding Secretary position is open only to board directors.
  • 5.Neighbors can attend at 6 p.m. at the El Sereno Senior Citizens Center, 4818 Klamath Place. Public comments are generally limited to one minute per speaker.

Up for a vote

Fill open standing-committee seats.

Up for vote

Fill the vacant Corresponding Secretary position with a board director.

Up for vote

Approve a $2,500 Neighborhood Purposes Grant for Woodrow Wilson High School’s November 10 career fair.

Up for vote

Re-approve a $5,000 Neighborhood Purposes Grant for expanding and improving the Farmdale Community Garden, originally approved May 6, 2026.

Up for vote

Approve a $4,500 Neighborhood Purposes Grant for Save Elephant Hill’s public hiking series.

Up for vote

Approve and send the El Sereno Neighbors Coalition letter opposing the proposed 111-unit development at Huntington Drive and Portola.

Up for vote

Approve the June 2026 monthly spending report, listed as the Monthly Expense Report (MER).

Up for vote

Approve minutes from the June 24 Executive Committee, June 18 Beautification Committee, and July 1 General Board meetings.

Up for vote

Approve this month’s Garden of the Month award winner.

Up for vote

Co-sponsor the September 16 Mexico Independence Day event with the El Sereno Senior Citizens Center, spending up to $1,200 for lunch and/or a DJ.

Up for vote

Sponsor a September 19 neighborhood cleanup starting on Huntington Drive, spending up to $600.

Up for vote

Participate with an information/support booth at September 5 Black Walnut Day at Ascot Hills Park, spending up to $500.

Up for vote

Pay up to $50 to retain the la32nc.com domain name until September 2027.

Up for vote

Pay up to $500 in website fees until October 2027.

Up for vote

Buy a whiteboard, pens, and supplies for council use for up to $150.

Up for vote

Adjourn the meeting.

Up for vote

Follow the money

Proposed grant for Woodrow Wilson High School career fair$2,500
Proposed re-approval of Farmdale Community Garden grant$5,000
Proposed grant for Save Elephant Hill public hikes$4,500
Proposed Mexico Independence Day lunch and/or DJUp to $1,200
Proposed neighborhood cleanup sponsorshipUp to $600
Proposed Black Walnut Day booth promotional items and refreshmentsUp to $500
Proposed la32nc.com domain renewal until September 2027Up to $50
Proposed website fees until October 2027Up to $500
Proposed whiteboard, pens, and suppliesUp to $150

What's next

Read the original document

Summary written by AI from the council's posted document. Check the original for official wording.