City Hall Desk
Lincoln Heights · Meeting preview

Council to weigh opposition to $1,175 land-use appeal fee

The October 15 meeting also includes proposed grants, holiday food relief and funding for neighborhood events.

Lincoln Heights Neighborhood Council · Regular Board Meeting · Thursday, October 15, 2026

The short version

  • 1.The board will consider opposing a proposal to raise land-use appeal fees to $1,175 for people who are not the project applicants.
  • 2.Seven proposed Neighborhood Purposes Grants would support local education, arts, holiday and sports groups.
  • 3.Other proposed spending includes Thanksgiving pantry supplies, Holiday Parade pizza and outreach supplies for fall events. Nothing has been approved in this agenda.
  • 4.The meeting starts at 6 p.m. The agenda lists a hybrid meeting at the Senior Center, 2323 Workman Street, but also says it will be virtual; confirm the format before traveling.
  • 5.Residents get one minute for general comments on matters outside the agenda. Comments on agenda items are heard when each item comes up, before action.

Up for a vote

Submit a Community Impact Statement—the council’s formal position to the city—opposing the proposed $1,175 land-use appeal fee for non-applicants, Council File 09-0969-S4.

Up for vote

Appoint an alternate signer.

Up for vote

Approve a $214.40 reimbursement and affidavit for board member Fernanda Sanchez for the 2025 council retreat.

Up for vote

Co-sponsor the December 13 Holiday Parade with up to $1,000 for pizza.

Up for vote

Co-sponsor Thanksgiving Holiday Food Relief with up to $1,000 in pantry items for the Lincoln Heights Food Pantry.

Up for vote

Approve up to $400 for outreach candy at a Halloween tabling event.

Up for vote

Approve up to $300 for outreach goodie bags at Lincoln Heights Youth Community Day on November 14.

Up for vote

Approve up to $300 for outreach refreshments at Lincoln Heights Youth Community Day on November 14.

Up for vote

Approve up to $300 for outreach refreshments at the November 1 Día de los Muertos event at Heritage Square.

Up for vote

Approve up to $938 for 12 months of monthly meeting announcements in the Daily Pueblo Newspaper.

Up for vote

Approve a $1,000 Neighborhood Purposes Grant recommended by the Budget Committee for the Lincoln Heights Tutorial Program.

Up for vote

Approve a $400 Neighborhood Purposes Grant recommended by the Budget Committee for Ave 50 Studios.

Up for vote

Approve a $1,500 Neighborhood Purposes Grant recommended by the Budget Committee for Hillside Elementary School.

Up for vote

Approve a $1,700 Neighborhood Purposes Grant recommended by the Budget Committee for the Holiday Parade Committee.

Up for vote

Approve a $1,000 Neighborhood Purposes Grant recommended by the Budget Committee for the Lincoln Heights Arts Center.

Up for vote

Approve a $1,440 Neighborhood Purposes Grant recommended by the Budget Committee for CCED, whose full name is not given.

Up for vote

Approve a $1,000 Neighborhood Purposes Grant recommended by the Budget Committee for the Lincoln Heights Girls Basketball team.

Up for vote

Follow the money

Proposed land-use appeal fee for non-applicants; not council spending$1,175
Proposed reimbursement to Fernanda Sanchez for the 2025 council retreat$214.40
Proposed Holiday Parade pizza co-sponsorshipUp to $1,000
Proposed Thanksgiving pantry supplies co-sponsorshipUp to $1,000
Proposed Halloween outreach candyUp to $400
Proposed Youth Community Day outreach goodie bagsUp to $300
Proposed Youth Community Day outreach refreshmentsUp to $300
Proposed Heritage Square Día de los Muertos outreach refreshmentsUp to $300
Proposed Daily Pueblo Newspaper meeting announcements for 12 monthsUp to $938
Proposed Lincoln Heights Tutorial Program Neighborhood Purposes Grant$1,000
Proposed Ave 50 Studios Neighborhood Purposes Grant$400
Proposed Hillside Elementary School Neighborhood Purposes Grant$1,500
Proposed Holiday Parade Committee Neighborhood Purposes Grant$1,700
Proposed Lincoln Heights Arts Center Neighborhood Purposes Grant$1,000
Proposed CCED Neighborhood Purposes Grant$1,440
Proposed Lincoln Heights Girls Basketball team Neighborhood Purposes Grant$1,000

What's next

Read the original document

Summary written by AI from the council's posted document. Check the original for official wording.